PRIVACY POLICY

To help us provide the best possible service, we capture personal information about you but we respect and protect your privacy and do all we can to honour the trust you place in us by being transparent about what personal information we collect and how we use it, vowing to handle your data fairly and lawfully at all times.

 This notice is to inform you about how we collect and protect any personal information you provide to us and how you can control what personal information we collect from you and what we do with it. It sets out how we intend to use your information, who we will share it with and what rights you have about use of your information.

This notice applies to all our activities under the above brands and however you provide personal information to us, whether you visit us online at any of our websites or visit our stores or contact us via social media or whether you telephone, email, write to or text us.

Here we provide you with details about:


WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following information about you:

 


This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Notice. Some personal data are collected directly, for example when you set up an online account on our websites, or send an email to our Customer Services team. Other personal data are collected indirectly, for example, when you browse our websites or undertake online shopping activity.  We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

We may anonymise and aggregate personal data for insight and research but this will not identify anyone.

Our websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.


HOW WE USE YOUR DATA


1. General


Swico Limited (and trusted partners acting on our behalf) use your personal data:


2. Marketing

Swico Limited use your personal data for marketing purposes and may send you postal mail, texts and/or emails to update you on our latest offers and events.

We aim to update you about products and services of interest and relevance to you as an individual.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by:


  • 1: Contacting our Customer Services team via email contact@watchpriceoutlet.co.uk or by telephone on 01428 656822, post to Customer Services, Swico Limited, Meadway, Haslemere, Surrey, GU27 1NN, United Kingdom; or

  • 2: Making use of the simple “unsubscribe” link in our emails; and/or

  • This may not stop service messages such as order updates.


    3. Personalisation and Automated Decision Making

    In order to improve your shopping experience with us, when you visit any of our websites, you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing websites of other companies. Any banner advertisements you see will relate to your browsing activity on our websites from your computer or other devices.

    These advertisements are provided by us via external market leading specialist providers using ‘cookies’ placed on your computer or other devices. You can remove or disable cookies at any time, see here for further information.

    We may collect data directly from you, as well as analysing your browsing and purchasing activity, both online and in store, and your responses to marketing communications. The results of this analysis, together with other demographic data, allow us to ensure that we contact you with information on products, services, events and offers that are relevant to you. To do so, we use software and other technology (automated decision-making including profiling).

    We may do this to decide what marketing communications are suitable for you and this activity is based on our legitimate interests to develop and improve our products and services for you.

    You have the right to opt out of any automated decision-making processes including profiling at any time by:


  • Contacting our Customer Services team via email contact@watchpriceoutlet.co.uk or by telephone on 01428 656822, post to Customer Services, Swico Limited, Meadway, Haslemere, Surrey, GU27 1NN, United Kingdom; or
  •  

    In order to provide more personalised services and experiences, we may also ask your permission to review third party data about you, for example, your Twitter or Facebook feeds, to get to know you better and to provide more effective personalisation. Some of our services enable you to sign-in via a third party service, such as Facebook. If you choose to sign-in via a third party app, you will be presented with a dialog box which will ask your permission to allow us to access your personal information (e.g. your full name, date of birth, email address and any other information you have made publicly accessible).

     

    COOKIES

    Our websites use cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites including pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our websites.

    Cookie Policy

     

    What are Cookies?

    Like most websites, our websites use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse our websites. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites. They allow us to remember whether you are logged in to the site and to remember what items you had in your shopping bag. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you shop with us online. They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere.

     

    Information Collected

    Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access our websites via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website. All data passed by cookies is anonymous and will never contain individual detail such as your name, address, telephone number or payment details. For more detailed information about how cookies work, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

     

    How Are Cookies Managed?

    The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are designed by:

    What Are Cookies Used For?

    Cookies are used with our marketing partners to present you with appropriate offers and advertising as you browse other sites on the internet, based on your browsing activity while on our sites. Cookies also allow us to work alongside our web analytics partners to see how you like to use our website, which pages or special functions you prefer and help us to promote them and make them better. This helps us to continually improve the relevance of our promotional communications, your shopping experience and our products and services.

    The main purposes for which cookies are used are:

    What Cookies Do We Use?

    There are two types of cookie that may be used during your visit to our site:

     

    Session Cookies:

    Session cookies are deleted after each visit to our site. For example, when you are browsing our site, it will remember you for the duration of your visit, but the cookie will be removed from your computer as soon as you close down your internet browser. Session cookies allow you to add an item to the basket and then move through the checkout. Disallowing these cookies via your web browser will mean you are unable to place an order on the site.

     

    Persistent Cookies:

    Persistent cookies remember you for a set period of time allowing wishlist products and/or previously viewed products to be displayed the next time you visit our site and whether you logged into or out of your account while browsing.

     

    Marketing Cookies:

    Swico Limited work with several partners who serve advertisements or present online offers on our behalf. Most of these marketing partners use both session and persistent cookies. These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. All data collected by third party cookies is anonymous and will never contain your name, address, telephone number, email address or payment details.

     

    Turning Off And Deleting Cookies

    Most web browsers will provide the option to turn off, or disallow cookies. How you do this depends on the web browser you're using. Instructions for disallowing cookies can usually be found in the browser's 'Help' menu. Note that in common with most other transactional websites, if you only disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making purchases on our websites but refusing the cookies we have used via your web browser will mean that you are unable to make a transactional purchase on our website. You may also find that the functionality of many other websites and services will be affected. Cookies can be deleted using your web browser. However, unless they are disallowed they will be re-applied the next time you visit a website.

    If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.

    For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  • 1: Choose the menu "Tools" then "Internet Options".
  • 2: Click on the “Privacy” tab.
  • 3: Select the appropriate setting.

  • For Google Chrome:

  • 1: Choose Settings > Advanced.
  • 2: Under "Privacy and Security," click “Content Settings”.
  • 3: Click "Cookies".

  • For Safari:

  • 1: Choose Preferences > Privacy.
  • 2: Click on “Remove all Website Data”.

  • For Mozilla Firefox:

  • 1: Choose the menu “Tools” then “Options”.
  • 2: Click on the icon “Privacy”.
  • 3: Find the menu “Cookie” and select the relevant options.

  • SHARING DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

    We will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations for marketing purposes.

    We will not disclose your personal information to any third party, except for those referred to below.

    We may share your data with:

    In order to make certain services available to you, we have partnered with certain trusted third parties including IT, mailing, payment services, delivery and marketing service providers. We may need to share your personal information with some of our service partners. We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information when they have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your information to provide services to us and to you, and for no other purposes.


    Type of External Service Provider Reason for Sharing Your Information
    Database Administrators
    Administration of our marketing databases
    Mailing Houses
    Delivery of postal
    Electronic Mail Administrators
    Delivery of email campaigns including electronic newsletters and administration of on-line competitions
    Couriers and Logistics Service Providers
    Goods delivery
    Software Providers
    Administration of sales and returns
    Marketing Consultancies and Advertising Services Providers
    Analysis of marketing data and customer insight for the development and administration of marketing campaigns. Delivery of offers, promotions and other marketing campaigns. Website tracking to assist with personalising your on-line buying experience. Facilitate customer product and service reviews
    Insurers
    Provision of insurance cover on products purchased from us
    Finance Companies
    Provision of interest free and interest bearing credit for our customers
    Watch Manufacturers
    Administration of guarantees and repairs
    Call Recording Providers
    Call recording to facilitate: customer care, administration of enquiries and complaints and facilitate telephone orders and order fulfilment for the Watch Shop website
    Insurance Claims and Repair Handlers
    Facilitate certain types of insurance claim administration
    Electronic Platform Providers
    To create on-line accounts, to fulfil website orders and electronic newsletter distribution
    Email Administrators
    Provision of email system
    Live Engagement Platform Providers
    Delivery of live chat environment
    App Developer
    Delivery of customer chat app called Akin
    Payment Service Providers
    Website payment services
    Website Hosting Service Providers
    Administration of our websites, fulfilment of on-line orders and electronic marketing campaigns
    Order Fulfilment Providers
    Facilitate fulfilment of orders on websites and customer care
    Electronic Repair Administrators
    Repair processing and workshop administration: facilitating watch repairs by post, facilitating communications with our repair services
    Document Disposal Managers
    Document disposal

    LEGAL BASIS FOR USING DATA

    We are required to set out the legal basis for our ‘processing’ of your personal data.

    We collect and use customers’ personal data:

    You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing your personal data, we will cease to process your personal data for that purpose after consent is withdrawn.

    HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

    Our Controls

    Swico Limited is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.

    Our security measures include:

    WHAT YOU CAN DO TO HELP PROTECT YOUR DATA

    You should always be cautious when sharing your personal data. No one from our company will ever ask you to confirm any bank account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from The Watch Shop Holdings Limited asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

    If you are using a computing device in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session.

    In addition, we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety

    HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

    We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice. Different retention periods apply for different types of information, and our Data Retention Policy sets out the length of time we will usually retain personal data and where these default periods might be changed.

    In summary, various laws, accounting and regulatory requirements applicable to us require us to retain certain records for specific amounts of time. In relation to your personal data, we will hold this only for so long as we require that personal data for legal or regulatory reasons or for legitimate organisational purposes and we will not keep your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we collect them.


    Record Retention Periods


    Record Type of Personal Data Retention Period
    Contracts with Suppliers Names 10 years after expiry
    Supplier details Names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers Permanently
    Rental and hire purchase agreements Names 10 years after expiry
    Payment services agreements Names 10 years after expiry
    Cookies Webtracking information including IP addresses 5 years
    Customer deposits Names Permanently
    Contracts with Customers Names, addresses, telephone numbers, transactional details 10 years from date of transaction
    Contracts with Customers – bank transfers Names, addresses, telephone numbers, Bank and Branch 14 days
    Contracts with Customers – waiting lists Names and products Until purchase or as long as customer requires
    Contracts with Customers – pre-owned watches Names, addresses, age and product 3 years
    Contracts with Customers Email addresses website emails: 7 years, customer care emails: 7 years, store support emails: 2 years
    Customer complaints Names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses 7 years
    Interest Free Credit applications Customer emails, names, addresses, dates of birth, marital status, employment details, financial details such as income and major outgoings, bank account details 14 days
    Interest Bearing Credit applications Customer emails, names, addresses, dates of birth, marital status, employment details, financial details such as income and major outgoings, bank account details 14 days
    Promotional materials Names and customer images 3 years
    Customer listings for promotional communications Names and addresses, email addresses 30 days
    Marketing databases Names and addresses, email addresses 15 years
    Social Media communications Names, addresses, email addresses, transactional data, hobbies, interests, payment references Permanently
    Product and service reviews by customers Names, emails and products services purchased Personal data: 12 months, review content: permanently
    Records of administration of watch and jewellery insurance claims for Insurance Companies Names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, insurance policy number, item claimed for, call recordings, bank sort code details Permanently
    Call recordings Telephone numbers, call recordings 28 days
    Customer live chat forum Voice recordings images and messaging 28 days

    YOUR RIGHTS

    You have the following rights:


    If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you can always:

    You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF, United Kingdom if you believe we have not handled your personal data in accordance with the law. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.


    Swico Limited

    Meadway

    Haslemere

    Surrey

    GU27 1NN

    United Kingdom

    Last Updated: June 2020